Top 2003 Hugo Award Nominations for Each Category

There were 738 total valid nominating forms submitted
Nominees not on the final ballot were not validated or checked for errors

Nominations for Best Novel 621 nominating forms, 219 nominees

97 Hominids by Robert J. Sawyer (Tor)
91
The Scar by China Mieville (Macmillan; Del Rey)
88
The Years of Rice and Salt by Kim Stanley Robinson (Bantam)
72
Bones of the Earth by Michael Swanwick (Eos)
69
Kiln People by David Brin (Tor)
ó final ballot complete ó
56
Dance for the Ivory Madonna by Don Sakers (Speed of C)
55
Ruled Britannia by Harry Turtledove NAL
43
Night Watch by Terry Pratchett (Doubleday UK; HarperCollins)
40
Diplomatic Immunity by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
36
Redemption Ark by Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Ace)
35
The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde (Viking)
35
Permanence by Karl Schroeder (Tor)
34
Coyote by Allen Steele (Ace)
32
Chindi by Jack McDevitt (Ace)
32
Light by M. John Harrison (Gollancz)
32
Probability Space by Nancy Kress (Tor)

Nominations for Best Novella 374 nominating forms, 65 nominees

85 Coraline by Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins)
48 "In Spirit" by Pat Forde (
Analog 9/02)
47 "Bronteís Egg" by Richard Chwedyk (
F&SF 08/02)
45 "Breathmoss" by Ian R. MacLeod (
Asimovís 5/02)
41
A Year in the Linear City by Paul Di Filippo (PS Publishing)
41 "The Political Officer" by Charles Coleman Finlay (
F&SF 04/02)
ó final ballot complete ó
40 "The Potter of Bones" by Eleanor Arnason (
Asimovís 9/02)
34 "Veritas" by Robert Reed (
Asimovís 7/02)
32 "Router" by Charles Stross (
Asimovís 9/02)

31 The Human Front by Ken MacLeod (PS Publishing)

30 "Stories for Men" by John Kessel (Asimovís 10-11/02)
30 "Unseen Demons" by Adam-Troy Castro (
Analog 8/02)
29
Turquoise Days by Alastair Reynolds (Golden Gryphon)
22 "A Democracy of Trolls" by Charles Coleman Finlay (
F&SF 10-11/02)
22 "Jury Service" by Charles Stross and Cory Doctorow (
Sci Fiction 12/03/02)
22 "Paradises Lost" by Ursula K. Le Guin (
The Birthday of the World)
22 "The Drive-in Puerto Rico" by Lucius Shepard (
F&SF 10-11/02)

Nominations for Novellette 377 nominating forms, 149 nominees

60 "Halo" by Charles Stross (Asimovís 6/02)
34 "Presence" by Maureen F. McHugh (
F&SF 03/02)
32 "The Wild Girls" by Ursula K. Le Guin (
Asimovís 03/02)
29 "Slow Life" by Michael Swanwick (
Analog 12/02)
28 "Madonna of the Maquiladora" by Gregory Frost (
Asimovís 5/02)
ó final ballot complete ó
33 "Liking What You See: A Documentary" by Ted Chiang (
Stories of Your Life and Others) (Ted Chiang declined his nomination)
27 "Tourist" by Charles Stross (
Asimovís 2/02)
25 "First to the Moon" by Stephen Baxter and Simon Bradshaw (
Spectrum SF #6)
24 "Ownz0red" by Cory Doctorow (
Salon 8/28/02)
23 "Look Away" by Stephen L. Burns (
Analog 5/02)
23 "The Passenger" by Paul McAuley (
Asimovís 3/02)
18 "Isabel of the Fall" by Ian R. MacLeod (
Interzone 7/01)
18 "Lull" by Kelly Link (
Conjunctions 39)
18 "The Real Story" by Alastair Reynolds (
Mars Probes)
17 "In Her Image" by Michael A. Burststein (
Analog 10/02)
17 "The Old Cosmonaut and the Construction Worker Dream of Mars" by Ian McDonald (
Mars Probes)
17 "We Come Not to Praise Washington" by Charles Coleman Finlay (
F&SF 8/02)

Nominations for Best Short Story 400 nominating forms, 263 nominees

31 "Creation" by Jeffrey Ford (F&SF 5/02)
30 "Hello,í Said the Stick" by Michael Swanwick (
Analog 3/02)
29 "The Little Cat Laughed to See Such Sport" by Michael Swanwick (
Asimovís 10-11/02)
26 "Falling Onto Mars" by Geoffrey A. Landis (
Analog 7-8/02)
22 "Lambing Season" by Molly Gloss (
Asimovís 7/02)
ó final ballot complete ó
21 "In Paradise" by Bruce Sterling (
F&SF 09/02)
21 "What I Didnít See" by Karen Joy Fowler (
Sci Fiction 7/19/02)
20 "Knapsack Poems" by Eleanor Arnason (
Asimovís 5/02)
20 "Reflections in Black Granite" by Mike Resnick & Michael A. Burstein (
In the Shadow of the Wall)
20 "The Waif" by Gene Wolfe (
F&SF 01/02)
19 "Flight Correction" by Ken Wharton (
Analog 3/02)
18 "At Dorado" by Geoffrey A. Landis (
Asimovís 10-11/02)
18 "Little Gods" by Tim Pratt (
Strange Horizons 2/4/02)
17 "Social Dreaming of the Frin" by Ursula K. Le Guin (
F&SF 10-11/02)

Nominations for Best Related Book 262 nominating forms, 83 nominees

51 Better to Have Loved: The Life of Judith Merril by Judith Merril and Emily Pohl-Weary (Between the Lines)
50
Ray Bradbury: An Illustrated Life by Jerry Wiest (Morrow)
39
The Battle of the Sexes in Science Fiction by Justine Larbalestier (Wesleyan University Press)
31
Dragonhenge by Bob Eggleton and John Grant (Paper Tiger)
28
Spectrum 9: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art edited by Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner (Underwood Books)
ó final ballot complete ó
25
The Science Fiction Professional by Mike Resnick (Farthest Star)
25
Tomorrow Now: Envisioning the Next 50 Years by Bruce Sterling
24
The Science Fiction Art of Vincent di Fate by Vincent di Fate (Paper Tiger)
19
The Science of Discworld II: The Globe Emury
18 The Art of Jeffrey Jones by Jeffrey Jones (Underwood Books)
18
Bad Astronomy by Philip Plait
18
Mapping Mars by Oliver Morton
12
Adventures in the Dream Trade by Neil Gaiman (NESFA Press)
12
The Making of the Movie Trilogy: Lord of the Rings by Brian Sibley (Houghton Mifflin)
9
LOTR - TTT Visual Companion
9 Paper Tiger Fantasy Art Gallery edited by Paul Barnett (Paper Tiger)

Nominations for Best Long Form Dramatic Presentation 529 nominating forms, 59 nominees

428 Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
191 Minority Report
183 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
164 Spider-Man
130 Spirited Away
ó final ballot complete ó
126
Lilo and Stitch
43 Star Trek Nemesis
38 Signs
37 Star Wars: Attack of the Clones
27 Ice Age
21 Metropolis
20 Taken
18 Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring extended version
18 Solaris
13 Men in Black II
13 Treasure Planet

Nominations for Best Short Form Dramatic Presentation 284 nominating forms, 176 nominees

72 Carbon Creek (Enterprise)
62
Conversations With Dead People (Buffy)
33
A Night in Sickbay (Enterprise)
24
Serenity (Firefly)
22
Waiting in the Wings (Angel)
ó final ballot complete
19
ConJose Masquerade Half-time Show (The Trans-Iowa Canal Company)
19
Lord of the Piercing (LOTR: FOTR Extended DVD Easter Egg)
19
Selfless (Buffy)
18
The Legend of the Rangers (Babylon 5)
18
Objects in Space (Firefly)
14
A Walk on the Windy Side (Windycon)
13
Ryan (Smallville)
13
Where No Fan Has Gone Before (Futurama)
12
Unrealized Reality (Farscape)
10
Normal Again (Buffy)

Nominations for Best Professional Editor 399 nominating forms, 89 nominees

131 Ellen Datlow
127 Gardner Dozois
124 Gordon Van Gelder
118 Stanley Schmidt
104 David G. Hartwell
ó final ballot complete ó
79 Patrick Nielsen Hayden
29 Mary Anne Mohanraj
22 Warren Lapine
21 Shawna McCarthy
19 A.J. Budrys
19 David Pringle
18 Betsy Mitchell
16 Ian Randall Strock
16 Martin H. Greenberg
13 Terri Windling

Nominations for Best Professional Artist 344 nominating forms, 141 nominees

107 Bob Eggleton
82 Donato Giancola
57 Jim Burns
56 Frank Kelly Freas
49 David A. Cherry
ó final ballot complete ó
46 Michael Whelan
30 Phil Foglio
24 Thomas Canty
22 Vincent Di Fate
20 John Jude Palencar
14 Kinuko Y. Craft
13 Tom Kidd
12 Ron Walotsky
12 Stephen Youll
11 Alan Pollack
11 Don Maitz
11 Jody Lee
11 Omar Rayyan

Nominations for Best Semiprozine 314 nominating forms, 47 nominees

136 Locus
105 Ansible
82 Interzone
78 The New York Review of Science Fiction
51 Speculations edited by Kent Brewster
ó final ballot complete ó
48
SF Chronicle
35 Artemis
30 On Spec
29 Absolute Magnitude
16 Talebones
14 The Third Alternative
13 Spectrum SF
12 Ideomancer
9 Starlog
6 Strange Horizons

Nominations for Best Fanzine 289 nominating forms, 93 nominees

58 Mimosa
57 File 770
56 Plokta
49 Emerald City
44 Challenger
ó final ballot complete
39
Bento
30 The Voyageur
24 Lady Churchillís Rosebad Wristlet
22 SFRevu
15 Bananna Wings
13 Devniad
13 Vanamode
12 Wabe
11 Steam Engine Time
10 The Knarley Knews
10 Tangent Online
10 Twink

Nominations for Best Fan Writer 315 nominating forms, 144 nominees

51 Dave Langford
44 Bob Devney
40 Mike Glyer
38 John L. Flynn
38 Steven H Silver
ó final ballot complete ó
35 Cheryl Morgan
32 Alex von Thorn
32 John Hertz
22 Lloyd Penney
19 Evelyn Leeper
19 Guy Lillian
19 Jeff Berkwits
17 Teresa Nielsen Hayden
16 David Levine
14 Kate Yule

Nominations for Best Fan Artist 243 nominating forms, 76 nominees

83 Frank Wu
53 Sue Mason
50 Teddy Harvia
30 Brad Foster
27 Steve Stiles
ó final ballot complete ó
23 Alexis Gilliland
23 Taral Wayne
20 Sheryl Birkhead
15 D West
13 Kurt Erichsen
12 Bill Neville
12 Freddie Baer
11 Alan White
10 Marc Schirmeister
10 Melody Rondeau

Nominations for John W. Campbell Award 259 nominating forms, 93 nominees

60 Wen Spencer
51 Charles Coleman Finlay
43 Karin Lowachee
40 Ken Wharton
36 David D. Levine
ó final ballot complete ó
35 Benjamin Rosenbaum
32 Jacqueline Carey
29 Tim Pratt
28 Cecilia Dart-Thornton
19 Hilary Moon Murphy
16 Alan DeNiro
15 Alexander C. Irvine
14 Jasper Fforde
12 Ruth Nestvold
12 Theodora Goss

Summary

Category
Novel
Novella
Novellette
Short Story
Related Book
Dramatic Presentation, Long
Dramatic Presentation, Short
Professional Editor
Professional Artist
Semiprozine
Fanzine
Fan Writer
Fan Artist
Campbell Award

Forms  
621
374
377
400
262
529
284
399
344
314
289
315
243
259

Nominations  
1,888
906
1,006
1,058
548
1,574
710
1,057
918
717
631
751
520
688

Nominees  
219
65
148
262
83
59
176
89
141
47
93
144
76
93

Range
97 - 69
85 - 41
60 - 28
31 - 22
51 - 28
428 - 130
72 - 22
131 - 104
107 - 49
136 - 51
58 - 44
51 - 38
83 - 27
60 - 36

 


Last updated: 30 August 2003

Send comments or suggestions to HugoAdmin@torcon3.on.ca .